LEGAL NOTICE OF DECISION
[…] 8.Why the appellant believes the Responsible Official’s decision failed to consider the substantive comments; and
9.How the appellant believes the decision specifically violates law, regulation, or policy.
For additional information concerning the specific activities authorized with the decision, you may contact:
Lori Bailey
Interdisciplinary Team Leader
Emigrant Creek Ranger District
265 Hwy 20 S.
Hines, OR 97738
(541) 573-4300
On September 5, 2008 Chief Gail Kimbell found that an emergency situation existed. An emergency situation is defined in 36 CFR 215.2 as “A situation on National Forest System (NFS) lands for which immediate implementation for all or part of a decision is necessary for relief from hazards threatening human health and safety or natural resources on NFS or adjacent lands; or that would result in substantial loss of economic value to the federal government if implementation of the decision were delayed.” The determination that an emergency situation exists does not excemt an activity from appeal. The determination only eliminates the automatic stays built into the appeal review process.