SOS candidates disagree on scope of state audits
[…] But Avakian countered that he believes he’s squarely within legal authority to audit private businesses, and further, he does not intend to audit every company that has a contract with the state. He also says the other initiatives he wants to pursue fall within the scope of the office.

Avakian says Oregon statutes and the state’s constitution allow the secretary of state to audit companies doing business with the state when concerns have been raised about how the business is being done.

He cites ORS 297.210, which outlines the responsibilities of the secretary’s audits division.

It states: “The Secretary of State, as State Auditor, shall have the accounts and financial affairs of state departments, boards, commissions, institutions and state-aided institutions and agencies of the state reviewed or audited as the Secretary of State considers advisable or necessary.”

Avakian said “financial affairs” includes how contractors use money provided by the state.

“I think the language is broad enough to protect the taxpayer all the way to the endpoint of the money,” Avakian said.