Husk, Henshaw seek dismissal of lawsuit
[…] In the motion seeking to dismiss the lawsuit, Husk and Henshaw’s attorneys write that “The First Amendment does not permit plaintiffs to use the civil litigation process to silence their political critics.”
The motion also notes that an Oregon law, ORS 31.150, “gives teeth to this constitutional commitment, safeguarding those who speak out on matters of public interest from attempts to silence them through litigation.”
That law outlines the situations in which defendants can seek dismissal of a civil lawsuit.
Husk and Henshaw’s motion also quotes ORS 31.152, which states that 31.150 is “to be liberally construed in favor of the exercise of the rights of expression.”